Photography: Greg Barrett

Andrew Aronowicz is a passionate writer of music and words, and a promising young mind in Australian classical music. He holds a Master of Music from the University of Melbourne, and was an Australian Postgraduate Award recipient during his post-graduate candidature. He is also the recipient of an Australia Council ArtStart grant. 

Taking cues from the extra-musical, Andrew sees his music as synonymous with the visual arts, his instrumental lines etched or drawn as if by a pen or calligraphy brush. Drawing inspiration from books, poems, artworks, philosophy, and spaces natural and constructed, Andrew seeks to bring together these random threads and render them in sound, creating abstract and beautiful sonic works which stimulate and entrance. 

Andrew has composed music for a number of major Australian ensembles and performers, and his music has been broadcast around Australia on ABC Classic FM, and on 3MBS Fine Music Melbourne and PBS 106.7. He has also featured twice in ABC Classic FM's New Waves podcast series. He has been mentored by various Australian composers, including Stuart Greenbaum, Elliott Gyger, Katy Abbott and Brenton Broadstock, and more recently by Michael Smetanin and Mary Finsterer.

In May 2016, his orchestral composition Strange Alchemy was chosen as the Australian Under-30 entry in the 2016 International Rostrum of Composers, held in Wroclaw in June of that year. Andrew has received various commissions, from the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Cybec Foundation, Arts Centre Melbourne, Syzygy Ensemble, Forest Collective and Sarah Curro (violinist), among others. His music has been performed as part of the Melbourne Metropolis New Music Festival and the SoundSCAPE Festival in Maccagno Italy, and he has been a participant in Speak Percussion's Emerging Artists program and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Composer School. 

In 2016, Andrew was commissioned to write new works for Plexus Ensemble, and also for Syzygy Ensemble as part of the Glen Johnston Composition Award at Macedon Music. His work, 'Following the Blackbird' was also presented in a concert in June featuring flautist Naomi Johnson, and presented by Forest Collective. Andrew was also composer in residence for a second year at the 42nd annual Border Music Camp in Albury, NSW. 

Andrew is a regular contributor to Limelight Magazine, as a reviewer and feature writer. He has also contributed to some of Australia’s most notable arts publications, both online and in print, such as the Australian Music Centre’s Resonate Magazine, 2mbs Fine Music Magazine and new music blog, Partial Durations. Through his work as a music journalist, Andrew has interviewed a number of prominent Australian musicians, including Brett and Paul Dean, Elena Kats-Chernin, Paul Stanhope, Anthony Pateras and Lyn Williams OAM, as well as English tenor Ian Bostridge. Andrew was selected in 2013 as a Music Presentation fellowship recipient by the Australian Youth Orchestra, giving him the opportunity to work with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and on the Music Show at ABC Radio National.

Andrew has lectured in music theory at the University of Melbourne’s Conservatorium of Music. He has also delivered pre-concert talks for both the Melbourne and Sydney Symphony Orchestras, and is a volunteer at 3MBS Fine Music Melbourne, presenting "The Romantics" every Saturday morning on 3MBS Digital. 


Current to July 2017. 


Curriculum Vitae:

2017:

  • Engagement:
    • Pre-concert talker for the Melbourne Symphony and Australian Chamber Orchestras
    • Reviewer and feature-writer for Limelight Magazine
    • Composer in Residence at the 43rd Border Music Camp in Albury, NSW
  • Commissions and Performances:
    • Gossamer (2016) with Syzygy Ensemble: 
      concert details: Subtle Persuasion at the Melbourne Recital Centre – June 1
    • Trio for flute, viola and harp (2011-2012)
      concert details: Homophonic! at La Mama – January 23 and 24

2016:

  • Engagement:
    • Participant in the 2016 SYNTHETIS Composition Summer Course in Radziejowice, Poland
    • Strange Alchemy (2013) chosen by ABC Classic FM as the Under-30 entry in the 2016 International Rostrum of Composers in Wroclaw, Poland
    • Lecturer, subject-coordinator and tutor at the University of Melbourne
    • Pre-concert talker for the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    • Reviewer and feature-writer for Limelight Magazine
    • Composer-in-Residence at the 42nd Border Music Camp in Albury, NSW
  • Commissions and Performances:
    • Shattering Blooms (New Commission) with Plexus Ensemble: 
      concert details: Plexus Polyphony at the Melbourne Recital Centre – August 10
    • Gossamer (New Commission by Macedon Music) with Syzygy Ensemble: 
      concert details: Glen Johnston Composition Award at Macedon Music – September 18
    • Archephony (New Commission) with Forest Collective:  
      concert details: 'Vita Mors' at the Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne – April 15, 16, 17
    • Following the Blackbird (2014) for solo flute and electronics
      concert details: 'Blackbird in the Garden', presented by Naomi Johnson and Forest Collective, Sacred Heart Oratory at the Abbotsford Convent – June 24, 25, 26

2015:

  • Engagement:
    • Lecturer and subject-coordinator at the University of Melbourne
    • Composer-in-Residence at the 41st Border Music Camp in Albury, NSW
    • Pre-concert talker for the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    • Reviewer and feature-writer for Limelight Magazine
  • Commissions and Performances:
    • Arborescence (New Commission) with Syzygy Ensemble:
      concert details: 'Gaia: the Goddess of the Fertile Earth' at Melbourne Recital Centre – December 2 2015
    • Arrangement of Josh Pyke's 'Sew My Name' (New Commission), with Sydney Symphony Orchestra
      concert details: 'Josh Pyke Live' with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Sydney Opera House – April 29, 30 2015
    • The Physiology of Taste (2014) with Benjamin Anderson
      concert details: Solo Recital at the New School, New York – January 29 2015 (New York Premiere)

2014:

  • Engagement
  • Commissions and Performances:
    • Moths for 3 percussionists and live manipulated electronics, with Kaylie Melville, Thea Rossen, Therese Ng (percussion) and Josten Myburgh (electronics)
      concert details: 'Slow in to dissolve...' at SIAL Studios, RMIT Melbourne – December 20 2014
    • Surgery for 2 percussionists and amplification, with James McLean and Michael McNab
      concert details: 'Slow in to dissolve...' at SIAL Studios, RMIT Melbourne – December 20 2014
    • The Physiology of Taste for solo bass trombone (New Commission) with Benjamin Anderson
      concert details: Mixed Mediums: Benjamin Anderson's Masters Recital at Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne – December 11 2014
    • Spire for 2 percussionists (New Commission) with Kaylie Melville and Hugh Tidy (ANAM)
      concert details: Installation at Arts Centre Melbourne – September 2014
      commission details: Arts Centre Melbourne, as part of the 5x5x5 Project 
    • Following the Blackbird for solo flute and live-manipulated electronics (New Commission), with Naomi Johnson
      concert details: 
      • SoundSCAPE Festival Concert in Maccagno, Italy – July 2014 
      • Following the Blackbird: Naomi Johnson's Masters Recital at Melba Hall, the University of Melbourne – June 24 2014
    • Strange Alchemy (2013) for orchestra, with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
      concert details: Metropolis New Music Festival: 'Tapiola' at the Melbourne Recital Centre, conducted by Olli Mustonen – April 5 2014
      concert details: Cybec 21st Century Composer Program Concert at Iwaki Auditorium, conducted by Brett Kelly –January 2014

2013:

  • Engagement:
  • Commissions and Performances:
    • Strange Alchemy for Orchestra (New Commission)
      commissioned by the Cybec Foundation as part of the MSO Cybec 21st Century Composer Program
    • Harpy (2012): for solo semi-acoustic violin, performed by Sarah Curro
      concert details: VOLUME 6 at Deakin Edge, Melbourne – November 9 2013
      concert details: VOLUME Favourites at Ruby's Music Room – July 10 2013
       
    • Curated a recital of compositions, performed at the University of Melbourne in June 2013, including:
      • Harpy (2012) for solo semi-acoustic violin, performed by Sarah Curro
      • Trio for Flute, Viola and Harp (2012), performed by Kiran Phatak (flute), Katie Yap (viola) and Melina van Leeuwen (harp)
      • Admitting the Passage of Light (2013) for String Quartet, performed by Silo String Quartet
      • Weird (2013) for soprano and mixed chamber ensemble, with libretto by Naomi Johnson, performed by Belinda Dalton (soprano) and various musicians conducted by Tianyi Lu
    • Trio for Flute, Viola and Harp (2012), performed by Petrichor Ensembles: Rowan Hamwood (flute), Alexina Hawkins (viola) and Jess Fotinos (harp)
      concert details: The Garden of Joy and Sorrow at Conduit Arts, Brunswick, Melbourne – May 22 2013

2012:

  • Engagement:
    • Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Composers School Participant
    • Commenced Master of Music at the University of Melbourne
    • ANAM Composer PerFORUM Participant
    • Workshop of Astral Figures (2012) with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
  • Commissions and Performances:
    • Harpy for solo semi-acoustic violin (New Commission) by Sarah Curro, violinist
    • In Places Where They Sing for a capella SATB choir (New Commission) by the Tudor Choristers of Melbourne
      concert details: "It began in '62" at St. George's Anglican Church, Heidelberg, Melbourne – Friday 21 September

 

 

Photographer: Greg Barrett